The Limits of American Generosity - Semantic Scholar
[…] (2) Does the level of economic development of the country, measured by per capita gross national product ("GNP"), living standards, and other economic factors the President deems appropriate, make it an appropriate designee for BDC status? See id. § 2462(c) (2). (3) Do other major developed countries extend GSP treatment to the country? See id. § 2462(c)(3). (4) To what extent has the country assured the United States "it will provide equitable and reasonable access to the markets and basic commodity resources" of the country, and also assured the United States "it will refrain from engaging in unreasonable export practices"? Id. § 2462(c) (4). (5) To what extent does the country provide "adequate and effective" IP rights? Id. § 2462(c) (5).