The Limits of American Generosity - Semantic Scholar
[…] Thus, for example, Bahrain, Brunei, Bermuda, and Nauru have been dropped from the list. " Eight Political Considerations: There is an eight-point list of factors that render a country ineligible for designation by the President as a BDC(1) A communist country is ineligible, unless the country already receives non-discriminatory (i.e., most-favored nation) treatment from the United States, is a AIATO Member and a member of the IMF, and is "not dominated or controlled by international communism." 19 U.S.C.S. §2462(b) (2)(A). (2) A country is ineligible if it is a party to an arrangement, the goal of which is "to withhold supplies of vital commodity resources from international trade or to raise the price" of the commodity "to an unreasonable level," and the effect of which is "to cause serious disruption of the world economy." This limitation is for cartels, particularly the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries ("OPEC"). Id. § 2462(b) (2)(B).