The Sins of Hosanna-Tabor - Indiana Law Journal
[…] 21. See Brief of Cheryl Perich as Appellant at 22, EEOC v. Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church & Sch., 597 F.3d 769 (6th Cir. 2010) (Nos. 09-1134, 09-1135) 2009 WL 8384308. 22. Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church & Sch. v. EEOC, 132 S. Ct. 694, 781 (2012). 23. Brief for the Petitioner at 24, Hosanna-Tabor, 132 S. Ct. 694 (No. 10-553). 24. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (2006) (emphasis added). 25. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (2006) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment, for an employment agency, or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs, to discriminate against any individual, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for membership, because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.”). 26. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a); Brief of Cheryl Perich as Appellant at 18–19, HosannaTabor, 597 F.3d 769 (Nos. 09-1134, 09-1135). 27. 1 CHARLES A. SULLIVAN & LAUREN M. WALTER, EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION LAW AND PRACTICE 362 (4th ed. 2009). 28. Id. at 366.

2013]

SINS OF HOSANNA-TABOR

987