The Supreme Court's Clean-Power Power Grab - WordPress.com
[…] This cannot be done.43

If a writ of certiorari may not be used for the purpose of reviewing an administrative decision, then the Court must not have relied on its certiorari jurisdiction in granting the stay of the Clean Power Plan. Turning to section 2101(f), on which the Coal Industry relied, this provision permits “a [J]ustice of the Supreme Court” to stay “the execution and enforcement of . . . a judgment or decree,” with the latter phrase referring to “the final judgment or decree of any court that is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari.”44 This provision does not, by its terms, give the Supreme Court the power to stay an agency regulation that has not been the subject of a “final judgment or decree of any court.”45 Even assuming that the D.C. Circuit’s denial of a stay could be considered a “final judgment or decree,” the