The Supreme Court's Clean-Power Power Grab - WordPress.com
[…] and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make.”36 The applicants for a stay of the Clean Power Plan cited, in varying configurations, four different statutory provisions, which, they asserted, gave the Supreme Court jurisdiction to hear the case: 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (on certiorari jurisdiction),37 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) (on stays pending the filing of writs of certiorari),38 5 U.S.C. § 705 (Administrative Procedure Act’s provision on stays of administrative action),39 and 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (All Writs Act).40 Let us take these statutory provisions one at a time, starting with section 1254(1), concerning the Supreme Court’s review of federal appellate court decisions. Section 1254(1) provides for review of “[c]ases in the courts of appeals . . . [b]y writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.”41 No party asking for a stay of the Clean Power Plan filed a writ of certiorari, nor indicated an imminent intent to file one. Nor did the Court treat the applications for a stay as petitions for a writ of certiorari. A provision giving the Court jurisdiction over