Oct 22, 2014 - to make higher education more available and affordable for people of all backgrounds. Through nonpartisan
[…] If ED approves the consolidation, it is uncertain whether the fiscal year 2011 90-10 rates for this smaller group of institutions will affect how ED will calculate or apply the fiscal year 2012 90-10 rate for the larger consolidated institution.” http://bit.ly/1DygeDn. 44 Career Education Corporation. February 27, 2012. Form 10-K. Annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. http://bit.ly/1DygeDn. Later in 2012, CECO withdrew its application to consolidate these OPEIDS in order to expedite the approval of new programs. 45 The Higher Education Act (20 USC 1085(m)(3)) specifically authorizes the Secretary to act to prevent CDR evasions, stating “The Secretary shall prescribe regulations designed to prevent an institution from evading the application to that institution of a default rate determination under this subsection through the use of such measures as branching, consolidation, change of ownership or control, or any similar device.” 46 U.S. Department of Education. 2014. 2014-15 Federal Student Aid Handbook. Volume 2 (School Eligibility and Operations), Chapter 4 (Audits, Financial Standards, Limitations, & Cohort Rates). http://ifap.ed.gov/fsahandbook/attachments/1415FSAHbkVol2Ch4.pdf. P. 2-61
17