Mar 17, 2009 - Constitutionalism. Jeffrey L. Dunoff. Harvard Law School. &. Joel P. Trachtman. Tufts University. This paper can be downloaded without charge ...
[…] We call this third category “supplemental constitutionalization.” 17
See Edward T. Swaine, Subsidiarity and Self-Interest: Federalism at the European Court of Justice, 41 HARV. INT'L L.J. 1, 4-6 (2000). 16 See, e.g., Susan D. Franck, The Legitimacy Crisis in Investment Treaty Arbitration: Privatizing Public International Law Through Inconsistent Decisions, 73 FORDHAM L. REV. 1521 (2005); William H. Knull, III & Noah D. Rubins, Betting the Farm on International Arbitration: Is It Time to Offer an Appeal Option?, 11 AM. REV. INT'L ARB. 531, 559-63 (2000). See also 19 U.S.C. § 3802(b)(3)(G)(iv) (2000) (grant of trade promotion authority to President requiring that future trade agreements have “an appellate body or similar mechanism to provide coherence to the interpretation of investment provisions in trade agreements”). 17 For an alternative approach to this general idea, see Anne Peters, Compensatory Constitutionalism: The Function and Potential of Fundamental International Norms and Structures, 19 LEIDEN J. INT’L L. 579 (2006). 15
11