Volume XIV – Spring 2014
[…] Starting in 2010, some companies have begun utilizing third party vetting
104 Nathan J. Ebnet, Note, It Can Do More Than Protect Your Credit Score: Regulating Social Media Pre-Employment Screening with the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 97 MINN. L. REV. 306, 312 (2012). 105
Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C.§ 1681 (2012).
15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1) (2012) (defines a “consumer report” as “Any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s . . . character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility for . . . employment purposes.”). 106