TSJ Phoenix Format - SSRN papers
[…] [T]he public interest is best served by ensuring that the American people receive the maximum benefit from the spectrum resource. Therefore, the Commission’s spectrum policy should advance the goal of ensuring that the full benefit of the spectrum resource accrues to the public and the goal of achieving the most beneficial uses of spectrum.25

24

See Communications Act Section 301, 47 U.S.C. § 301, which provides specifically that:

It is the purpose of this Act, among other things, to maintain the control of the United States over all channels of radio transmission; and to provide for the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federal authority, and no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license. 25

See Rosston and Steinberg, supra n. 4 at 91.

Courtesy of: The Phoenix Center for Advanced Legal and Economic Public Policy Studies “Virtual” Reference Library www.phoenix-center.org