united states district court western district of wisconsin - National ...
[…] 26

Case: 3:14-cv-00870-jdp Document #: 14 Filed: 01/07/15 Page 38 of 73

“reasonable grounds” exist to believe § 48.133 criteria are satisfied); Wis. Stat. § 48.08(3) (granting human services personnel “the power of police officers and deputy sheriffs” to take pregnant woman into custody if they believe § 48.133 criteria are satisfied). Strikingly, the Act authorizes the placement of pregnant women in physical custody, either in an inpatient drug treatment facility or in the home of a friend or relative. See Wis. Stat. § 48.203 (1) & (2) (intake worker may unilaterally “release adult expectant mother to an adult relative or friend of the adult expectant mother” or may decide to keep the pregnant woman detained); Wis. Stat. § 48.207(1m) (listing places where adult expectant mother may be held in custody); Wis. Stat. § 48.347(3) (authorizing ultimate out-of-home “placement” of adult expectant mother).