united states district court western district of wisconsin - National ...
[…] SUMMARY OF THE CHALLENGED ACT Originally passed as 1997 Wisconsin Act 292, and codified at inter alia, Wis. Stat. § 48.01 et seq., the Act explicitly gives juvenile courts exclusive original jurisdiction over fertilized eggs, embryos, and fetuses—from the moment of fertilization—under the State’s child abuse and neglect code, whenever lack of “self-control” regarding drug or alcohol use is alleged against a pregnant woman. See Wis. Stat. § 48.133 (providing for juvenile court jurisdiction over “adult expectant mother” of an “unborn child”); Wis. Stat. § 48.02(19) (“‘Unborn child’ means a human being from the time of fertilization to the time of birth.”). 1 The Act was passed in direct response to the Wisconsin Supreme Court’s decision in State ex rel. Angela M.W. v. Kruzicki, 561 N.W.2d 729 (Wis. 1997), which held that the 1