united states district court western district of wisconsin - National ...
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 48.205(1m) (permitting an intake worker to take a pregnant woman into custody if “there is probable cause to believe that” the “adult expectant mother is refusing or has refused to accept any alcohol or other drug abuse

28

Case: 3:14-cv-00870-jdp Document #: 14 Filed: 01/07/15 Page 40 of 73

services offered to her . . .”); Wis. Stat. § 48.203(3) (authorizing the intake worker or “other appropriate person” to deliver the expectant mother to a hospital or physician's office for diagnosis and treatment); Wis. Stat. § 48.347 (authorizing “placement” of adult expectant mother outside her home if “she is refusing or has refused to accept any alcohol or drug abuse services offered to her,” and permitting court to mandate counseling, supervision, “special treatment or care,” alcohol or drug treatment education, and inpatient drug or alcohol treatment).