united states district court western district of wisconsin - National ...
[…] Wis. Stat. § 961.41(1) criminalizes illegal “manufacture, distribution, or delivery” of controlled substances. Wis. Stat. § 961(1m) criminalized illegal “possession with intention to manufacture, distribute or deliver” controlled substances. Nowhere does Wisconsin’s UCSA penalize mere use of any controlled substance.

45

Case: 3:14-cv-00870-jdp Document #: 14 Filed: 01/07/15 Page 57 of 73

times. See e.g. Wis. Stat. § 125.04 & State ex rel. Smith v. City of Oak Creek, 139 Wis. 2d 788, 798-99 (1987) (person has “habitually been a law offender,” for purposes of liquor licensing statute, when that individual has been documented to have previously violated the law); Wis. Stat. § 118.16 (a “habitual truant” is “a pupil who is absent from school… for part or all of 5 or more days…”); Wis. Stat. § 351.02 (a “habitual traffic offender” is an individual who has accumulated a certain number of specified violations within a five-year period). By contrast, nowhere does the Act provide guidance as to when an individual may be found to “habitually lack self-control.”