Using Contract Terms to Detect Underlying Litigation Risk - SSRN
[…] It sets and pay the wages when the worker is placed in a job assignment, withholds taxes and social security, and provides workers' compensation coverage. The agency bills the client for the services performed.”). 65 See id. (noting that temp workers are employees of the temp agency in the “great majority of circumstances”); 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 (2015) (FMLA regulations provide that “joint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary placement agency supplies employees to second employer”); Stone, supra note 28, at 259, 269 (noting that the FLSA treats temp agencies as the statutory employer, rather than the client entity, and that some state statutes identify temporary agencies as the employer for unemployment insurance purposes). 66 Catani v. Chiodi, No.