Vanderbilt University Law School Public Law and ... - SSRN papers
[…] Id. Congress amended RCRA in 1984 and did not add language addressing hazardous wastes from individuals. See Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-616, 98 Stat. 3221 (codified at scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.). 188. At least in theory, private individuals can be held liable under any of four categories under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA): owners and operators of a facility, former owners and operators, generators of hazardous substances, and transporters of hazardous substances. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a). For example, as to generators, CERCLA states that “any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person” may be liable. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(3). CERCLA defines a person as “an individual, firm, corporation, association . . . .” Id. § 9601(21).