Vanderbilt University Law School Public Law and ... - SSRN papers
[…] See, e.g., EPA, 1999 ENFORCEMENT ACCOMPLISHMENTS REPORT, supra note 189, at 27. In addition, the FIFRA statutory language suggests that although private individuals are within the scope of the regulated behavior, the primary targets for violations are industry and its managers and employees. For example, a private individual may not be subjected to a civil fine of more than $1,000, but a registrant, commercial applicator, wholesaler, dealer, retailer, or other distributor may be fined up to $5,000. 7 U.S.C. § 136l(a)(1)-(2). In addition, focus on industry is evident in the civil penalty provisions, which identify three factors for calculation of the penalty amount, “the size of the business of the person charged, the effect on the person’s ability to continue in business, and the gravity of the violation.” Id. § 136l(a)(4). Individuals and industry also are treated much differently for criminal penalties. The maximum criminal penalty is $1,000 for a private individual but $50,000 for a registrant, applicant for a registration, or producer. Id. § 136l(b)(1)-(2).