violent self-help
[…] 6. 264 N.W.2d 145 (Minn. 1978). 7. Id. at 151. 8. U.C.C. § 9-609(b) (2003). 9. See id. (“A secured party may [take possession of collateral]: (1) pursuant to judicial process; or (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.”) The statute does not define the parameters of the phrase “breach of the peace.” Courts, however, have generally held that trespass, standing alone, does not constitute breach of the peace. See, e.g., Rogers v. Allis-Chalmers Credit Corp., 679 F.2d 138 (8th Cir. 1982); Madden v.