Aug 9, 2013 - lations banning the use of motors and motorized vehicles to reach off-reserva- tion fishing areas within bwcaw. The provision, 36 cfr Section ...
[…] Wilderness Act, 1964. “Except as specifically provided for in this chapter and subject to existing private rights, there shall be no commercial enterprise and no permanent road within any wilderness area and . . . there shall be no . . . motorized equipment or motorboats.” Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness Act, 1978. “Nothing in this Act shall affect the provisions of any treaty now applicable to lands and waters which are included in the mining protection area and the wilderness.” Treaty of 30 September 1854, 10 Stat. 1109, Article 11. “Such of (the Chippewa Indians) as reside in the territory hereby ceded, shall have the right to hunt and fish therein until otherwise ordered by the President.” 16 U.S.C. Section 551. “The Secretary . . . of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national forests which have been set aside or which may be hereafter set aside . . . and he may make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction; and any violations of the provisions of this Act or such rules and regulations shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.” 36 cfr 2, Part 261.16. “The following are prohibited in a National Forest Wilderness: (a) Possessing or using a motor vehicle, motorboat or motorized equipment except as authorized by Federal Law or regulation.” 43 cfr Parts 6300 and 8560, Section 6302.60. “In accordance with the American Indian