WHY REGULATE BROADCASTING? TOWARD A CONSISTENT FIRST AMENDMENT STANDARD FOR THE INFORMATION AGE Adam Thierer†
[…] More specifically, government should not censor Americans’ choice of content through open-ended “public interest” regulatory rationales.122 B. The Indecency (Non-) Standard The arbitrary nature of the broadcast industry’s asymmetrical regulatory regime is most vividly on display when the FCC acts to regulate what it regards as indecent programming on broadcast radio and television. What exactly counts as “indecent” programming for purposes of public interest regulation? Again, the practical answer is that it is whatever five political appointees at the FCC say it is.123 The FCC, of course, disagrees. The agency relies on 18 U.S.C. § 1464 to enforce its indecency rules.124 Under section 1464 of the criminal code, “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
121
“Communications policy should be directed toward maximizing the services the public desires.