Sep 1, 2013 - See Gerald J. Mossinghoff et al., The Economic Espionage Act: A New Federal Regime of .... Espionage Act C
[…] the government must prove that the defendant had the requisite mens rea—he or she must have intended or known of a benefit to a foreign government at the time he or she stole the trade secrets.109 Because both the Lee and Jin courts focused more of their analyses on the benefit requirement than on the mens rea element, the case law regarding how courts should interpret the mens rea element in § 1831 remains relatively undeveloped.110 In its brief analysis of Jin’s mens rea, the court provided two arguments for why Jin neither intended nor knew of a benefit to a foreign government. 107. See 18 U.S.C. § 1831(a) (2006) (focusing on the language “whoever, intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government . . . .” (emphasis added)). In acquitting Jin of economic espionage charges, the court concluded: “There is certainly plenty of speculative proof that the PRC may have benefitted from Jin’s conduct, but such speculation does not equate to proof beyond a reasonable doubt.”