Sep 1, 2013 - See Gerald J. Mossinghoff et al., The Economic Espionage Act: A New Federal Regime of .... Espionage Act C
[…] (b) ORGANIZATIONS.—Any organization that commits any offense described in subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $10,000,000. As discussed infra Section III.B, Congress amended the penalty provisions of § 1831 in January 2013. See H.R. Rep. No. 112-610, at 2 (2012). 25. 18 U.S.C. § 1838 (“This chapter shall not be construed to preempt or displace any other remedies, whether civil or criminal, provided by United States Federal, State, commonwealth, possession, or territory law for the misappropriation of a trade secret . . . .”). See United States v. Aleynikov, 785 F. Supp. 2d 46 (S.D.N.Y. 2011), rev’d, 676 F.3d 71 (2d Cir. 2012) (reversing Aleynikov’s conviction for trade secret theft under § 1832 of the EEA).