Wisconsin Treatment Courts Best Practice Recommendations
[…] Guidance from the National Drug Court Institute assumes that all drug courts will operate in a confidential manner. See also note 12, below.

ii

Carson Fox, National Drug Court Institute, Confidentiality & Drug Courts, presentation for WATCP conference, February 7-8, 2008. Similar slides are posted at http://www.mncourts.gov/documents/0/Public/Problem_Solving_Courts/HIPAA_NADCP_Presentation.ppt. iii

Wis. Stats. §19.31 provides that it is “the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.… The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.” The criminal benchbook outlines how to analyze a public records request at CV 28-12 to 28-18. The Wisconsin Department of Justice publishes an extensive public records compliance outline at http://www.doj.state.wi.us/site/ompr.asp. iv

Wis.