Wisconsin Treatment Courts Best Practice Recommendations
[…] See 45 CFR 164.512(a). Thus, where a state public records law mandates that a covered entity disclose protected health information, the covered entity is permitted by the Privacy Rule to make the disclosure, provided the disclosure complies with and is limited to the relevant requirements of the public records law.” See http://www.hhs.gov/hipaafaq/permitted/require/506.html.

ix

As an elected official, the clerk of circuit court has record-keeping duties under statute and court rules. The clerk is required by Wis. Stats. §59.40(2)(b) and (c) to “record a history in brief of each action or proceeding from beginning to final disposition”, including the indictments and informations. Under SCR §72.01(15) to (20), the clerk must retain all papers filed, a history & index of criminal proceedings, and a minute record of in-court proceedings.

x