Wisconsin Treatment Courts Best Practice Recommendations
[…] Journal-Sentinel, Inc. v. Shorewood School Board, 186 Wis.2d 443,445 (Ct. App. 1994); Wiredata v. Village of Sussex, 2008 WI 69 ¶89, 310 Wis.2d 397.

xi

If the treatment court proceedings are not considered part of the criminal case, their relationship to the case raises questions about the judge’s role. Judges may not engage in ex parte communications concerning a pending case. SCR 60.04(g)(1). A judge must not seek evidence independently and then rely on such evidence to make a ruling. State v. Vanmanivong, 2003 WI 41, ¶34, 261 Wis.2d 202.

xii

Under 42 CFR 2.35, treatment records may be disclosed “only to those individuals within the criminal justice system who have a need for the information in connection with their duty to monitor the patient's progress (e.g., a prosecuting attorney who is withholding charges against the patient, a court granting pretrial or post-trial release, probation or parole officers responsible for supervision of the patient)”, and only if the patient has signed a written consent meeting the requirements of Sec. 2.31. xiii