DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - Crownvic.net

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lighting control module (LCM). • check the ... appearance package or Grand Marquis, power is toSection 418-00. ... Last updated: 06/30/2003. 2004 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis/Marauder, 9/2003 ... GO to G2. No. REPAIR the circuit.
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Exterior Lighting

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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING 2.

Stoplamps Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical

Special Tool(s) 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent

Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F052, or equivalent diagnostic tool with appropriate adapter cable

• Brake pedal position (BPP) switch • Multifunction switch (Crown Victoria equipped with the police street appearance package or Grand Marquis)

If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.

4.

If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:

NOTE: The stoplamps are powered directly from the brake pedal position (BPP) switch, not from the lighting control module (LCM).

Stoplamp functions are carried out by double filament bulbs. The low power filaments are dedicated to the parking lamp operation. Stoplamps utilize the high power filaments when the driver applies the brake pedal, closing the BPP switch.

Copyright  2003, Ford Motor Company Last updated: 06/30/2003



check the connections to the vehicle.



check the ignition switch position.

6.

Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: •

SCP or ISO circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer toSection 418-00.



No response/not equipped for DDM, refer toSection 419-10.



System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the DDM.

7.

If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the DDM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.

8.

If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart.

Inspection and Verification Verify the customer concern by operating the system.

check that the program card is correctly installed.

If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.

On Crown Victoria, power is routed from the BPP switch directly to the stoplamps.

1.



5.

On Crown Victoria equipped with the police street appearance package or Grand Marquis, power is routed from the BPP switch through the multifunction switch to the stoplamps.

High Mounted Stoplamp The high mounted stoplamp is mounted in the rear window area. It operates in conjunction with the stoplamps.

• Central junction box (CJB) fuse(s): — 22 (20A) — 19 (15A) • Circuitry • Stoplamp bulb(s) • Stoplamp relay(s) (police only)

3.

Principles of Operation

Stoplamps Stoplamps are mounted in the same housings as the rear lamp.

Electrical

2004 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis/Marauder, 9/2003

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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) DDM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC

Description

Source

Action

B1483

Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure

DDM

GO to Pinpoint Test I.

Note: For a complete master list of all DDM DTCs, refer toSection 419-10. Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Condition • The stoplamps are inoperative

• One or more stoplamps are inoperative

• The stoplamps are on continuously

Possible Sources • Central junction box (CJB) fuse(s): — 22 (20A). — 19 (15A). • Circuitry. • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch. • Multifunction switch (Crown Victoria equipped with the police street appearance package or Grand Marquis). • Circuitry. • Multifunction switch (Crown Victoria equipped with the police street appearance package or Grand Marquis). • Circuitry. • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch. • Multifunction switch (Crown Victoria equipped with the police street appearance package or Grand Marquis),

Action • GO to Pinpoint Test G.

• GO to Pinpoint Test H.

• GO to Pinpoint Test I.

Pinpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST G: THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE G1

Test Step CHECK POWER TO THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH—CIRCUIT 10 (LG/RD) • Key in OFF position. • Disconnect: BPP Switch C278.

Result / Action to Take

(Continued)

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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST G: THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE (Continued) G1

Test Step CHECK POWER TO THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH—CIRCUIT 10 (LG/RD) (Continued) •

Result / Action to Take

Measure the voltage between the BPP switch C278 pin 1, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

Yes GO to G2.

No G2

• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? CHECK THE BPP SWITCH NOTE: On Crown Victoria equipped with the police street appearance package or Grand Marquis, verify the multifunction switch is in the NEUTRAL position. • Connect a (10A) fused jumper wire between the BPP switch C278 pin 1, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side and the BPP switch C278 pin 2, circuit 511 (LG), harness side.

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

Yes INSTALL a new BPP switch. REFER to Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No G3

• Do the stoplamps turn on? CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN • Measure the voltage between the central junction box (CJB) fuse 19 (15A), input side and ground.

LEAVE the (10A) fused jumper wire connected. GO to G3.

Yes REPAIR circuit 569 (DG). TEST the system for normal operation.

No •

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST H: ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE H1

Test Step VERIFY THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP(S) • Key in OFF position. • Depress the brake pedal. • Does the center high mounted stoplamp illuminate?

Result / Action to Take

Yes If Crown Victoria equipped with the police street appearance package or Grand Marquis, GO to H3. If Crown Victoria, GO to H6.

No GO to H2. H2

CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP • Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C475. • Measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp C475 pin 1, circuit 569 (DG), harness side and ground while depressing the brake pedal.

Yes REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

No H3

• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? VERIFY THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP(S) NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the neutral position. • Depress the brake pedal. • Are both rear lamps inoperative?

REPAIR circuit 569 (DG). TEST the system for normal operation.

Yes GO to H4.

No GO to H6.

H4

CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202a. • Measure the voltage between the multifunction switch C202a pin 4, circuit 569 (DG), harness side and ground while depressing the brake pedal.

Yes GO to H5.

No •

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

REPAIR circuit 569 (DG). TEST the system for normal operation.

(Continued)

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Exterior Lighting

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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST H: ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE (Continued) H5

Test Step CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH • Carry out the multifunction switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing. • Is the multifunction switch OK?

Result / Action to Take

Yes REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

No INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05. TEST the system for normal operation. H6

CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE STOPLAMP(S) • Disconnect: Inoperative Stoplamp Bulb. • Measure the resistance between the inoperative stoplamp bulb pin 1, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.

Yes If Crown Victoria equipped with the police street appearance package or Grand Marquis, GO to H7. If Crown Victoria, REPAIR circuit 569 (DG). TEST the system for normal operation.

No H7

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CHECK CIRCUIT 5 (OG/LB) OR CIRCUIT 9 (LG/OG) FOR AN OPEN • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202a (RH). • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202c (LH). • Measure the resistance between the inoperative stoplamp bulb pin 3, circuit 5 (OG/LB), harness side and the multifunction switch C202a pin 5, circuit 5 (OG/LB), harness side; or between the inoperative stoplamp bulb pin 3, circuit 5 (OG/LB), harness side and the multifunction switch C202c pin 2, circuit 9 (LG/OG), harness side.

REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

Yes INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05. TEST the system for normal operation.

No •

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

2004 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis/Marauder, 9/2003

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Exterior Lighting

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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST I: THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY I1

Test Step CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH • Disconnect: BPP Switch C278. • Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Result / Action to Take

Yes GO to I2.

No INSTALL a new BPP switch. REFER to Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. I2

CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR SHORT TO POWER • Disconnect: Central Junction Box (CJB) Fuse 19 (15A). • Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes If Crown Victoria equipped with the police street appearance package or Grand Marquis, GO to I3. If Crown Victoria, REPAIR circuit 569 (DG). TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. I3

CHECK CIRCUIT 9 (LG/OG) FOR SHORT TO POWER • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202c. • Does the LH stoplamp continue to illuminate?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to I4. I4

CHECK CIRCUIT 5 (OG/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202c. • Does the RH stoplamp continue to illuminate?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No If the high mounted stoplamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit 569 (DG). TEST the system for normal operation. If the high mounted stoplamp does not continue to illuminate, INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05. TEST the system for normal operation.

2004 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis/Marauder, 9/2003