File: 51282201.doc
[…] 55 GLENN REYNOLDS & ROBERT MERGES, OUTER SPACE: PROBLEMS OF LAW AND POLICY 277 (Westview Press, 2nd ed. 1997). 56 CASSESE, supra note 31, at 282. 57 Id. (emphasis removed). 58 Id. 59 Id. at 282-3. 60 SHAW, supra note 26, at 467. There are a few federal laws in the US that allow for such jurisdiction such as 18 U.S.C. 7(7) (2006), which grants jurisdiction in “any place outside the jurisdiction of any nation with respect to an offense by or against a national of the United States.” 61 SHAW, supra note 26, at 468. See also United States v.