Child Maltreatment - Government Accountability Office
[…] NCANDS does not have a specific data field that identifies the case as a near fatality from maltreatment. 18

Child Maltreatment Data Collected by NCANDS

NCANDS collects and analyzes data on children involved in situations in which CPS either investigated an allegation of maltreatment or initiated an alternative response. State CPS agencies generally are responsible for submitting NCANDS data to HHS. Since 1996, states that receive

15

42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(1), (2), and § 5106g(2).

16

See 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(c).

17

CAPTA also defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury which involves substantial risk of death, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” 42 U.S.C.§ 5106a(b)(4)(A), (B).

18

Citizen review panels are authorized to review near fatalities. 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(c)(4)(A)(iii)(II).

Page 7

GAO-11-599 Child Fatalities from Maltreatment