Dec 30, 2013 - do not bear on ascertainability; most involve settlement classes where class membership ...... for automo
[…] Whether or not they do, and whether any deficiency could be corrected, is a question best left to the transferor court, with its superior expertise and familiarity in the application of Ohio law and precedent. The other Ohio statute at issue, the ODTPA, proscribes certain “deceptive trade practices” such as passing off goods or services as those of another and causing likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services. Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 4165.02(A)(1)-(2) (West 2011). Section 4165.03 of the ODTPA confers standing on a “person who is likely to be damaged by a person who commits a deceptive trade practice” or a “person who is injured by a person who commits a deceptive trade practice.” Id. § 4165.03(A)(1) & (2). Despite this language, there is a split of authority on the question of consumer standing to bring a claim under the ODTPA. See In re Porsche Cars N. Am., Inc., 880 F.Supp.2d at 873–74 (in-