DEFENDING DATA SECURITY AND SECURITY-BREACH CLASS ...
[…] Breach of duciary duty claims also often fail in the absence of a duciary obligation. Breach of contract, breach of implied contract and unfair competition claims likewise may fail where there has been no economic loss. State security statutes also may provide defenses. For example, in In re Sony Gaming Networks and Customer Data Security Breach Litigation,40 the court dismissed negligence claims brought by California residents against a company that experienced a security breach because California's security breach notication law, Cal. Civil Code § 1798.84(d) provides that “[u]nless the violation is willful, intentional, or reckless, a business that is alleged to have not provided all the information required by subdivision (a) of Section 1798.83, to have provided inaccurate information, failed to provide any of the information required by subdivision (a) of Section 1798.83, or failed to provide information in the time period required by subdivision (b) of Section 1798.83, may assert as a complete defense in any action in law or equity money and identity theft, but no “actual damage” within the meaning of Louisiana law); Hendricks v.