differential preemption - SSRN papers
[…] The absence of a right of action in maritime law is not necessarily a “void.” It may be interpreted as a conscious decision not to recognize that

177

Yamaha Motor Corp. v. Calhoun, 516 U.S. 199, 216 n.14 (1996). 257 U.S. 233, 240 (1921). 179 See Currie, supra note 63, at 167. 180 See, e.g., Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(2)(A) (2011) (“To the extent that they are applicable and not inconsistent with this Act or with other Federal laws… [the] laws of each adjacent State… are hereby declared to be the law of the United States for that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.”). 181 348 U.S. 310 (1955). 182 Id. at 314–16. 183 Id. at 321. 184 Robertson, Applicability of State Law, supra note 63, at 96; see also Currie, supra note 63, at 168 (observing that while wrongful death was an untouched area, “a death remedy” was denied in workmen’s compensation decisions). 185