law review
[…] For example, the criminal law punishes incomplete attempts—such as when an actor intends to commit a crime and takes a substantial step beyond mere preparation in furtherance of that intent, but is prevented from bringing her criminal plan to fruition.217 These steps need not be, and often are not,

215 See supra note 197 and accompanying text (discussing the fact that the Constitution protects individual rights even when a citizen does not wish to act on those rights). 216 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2421 (forbidding the transportation of another person in interstate or foreign commerce “with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense”). 217 DRESSLER, supra note 181, at 374–75. The criminalization of incomplete attempts is arguably part of the preventive state in that it allows law enforcement to intervene to prevent more serious harms.