Naloxone Access and Overdose Good Samaritan Laws - The Network
[…] Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 13-3104. 42 Applies only to licensed health care professionals who are permitted by law to prescribe an opiate antagonist. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604A.04(3). 43 Applies only to licensed health care professionals who are permitted by law to prescribe an opiate antagonist. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604A.04(3). 44 Prescriber immunity (criminal, civil, and disciplinary) in Missouri is limited to “protocol physician,” the physician who signs a standing order or protocol for naloxone dispensing. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 195.206(3). 45 Missouri law does not clearly permit third party prescribing, but does permit “any licensed pharmacist in Missouri may sell and dispense an opioid antagonist under physician protocol,” and permits “any person to possess an opioid antagonist.” Mo. Ann.