Sep 10, 2014 - Taxpayers did not have an exit conference, and no evidence was ..... policy calls for a Notice of Levy to
[…] http://inspectorsgeneral.org/about/. http://www.nola.gov/revenue‐sales‐tax/.
The City of New Orleans Office of Inspector General
AR11PAU003 Page 14 of 21
Bureau of Revenue Internal Controls Compliance Division Audit
8. Demand Payment Notice – A letter sent when a taxpayer had not paid or settled their taxes after the deadline issued in the Formal Assessment letter or the Adjusted Formal Assessment letter. This letter gives the taxpayer 10 days to pay their taxes or make arrangements for payment. La. R.S. 47:337.55, stated “If the taxpayer fails to accompany his return filed with a proper payment...the collector shall immediately send a notice by mail to such person…demanding payment of such amount within ten calendar days from the date of the notice...” 9. Distraint – To seize and sell the taxpayer’s property to satisfy the taxes owed to the City. La.