Sep 10, 2014 - Taxpayers did not have an exit conference, and no evidence was ..... policy calls for a Notice of Levy to
[…] La. R.S. 47:337.65 stated, “…The collector may cause notice of such lien, privilege and mortgage to be recorded at any time after the tax becomes due…” 18. Notice of Levy – A notification informing the banks that the City has placed a Warrant for Distraint for the total taxes owed to the City by the taxpayer.