PRIVACY AND INTERNET SEARCH ENGINES Omer Tene ON'T
[…] 241

See 18 U.S.C. § 2702 (addressing voluntary disclosure of customer communications). 242 See 18 U.S.C. § 2703 (addressing required disclosure of customer communications). 243 Another critical distinction in this context is between providers that that offer services to the public and those that do not. The SCA’s voluntary disclosure limitations apply strictly to providers that offer services to the public. See 18 U.S.C. § 2702. Google clearly belongs to this category. 244 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a). 245 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(6). 246 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a). 247 See 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1) (providing that “the terms defined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in that section”). 248 18 U.S.C. § 2510(8).