re-evaluating fcc policies concerning the lifeline & link-up programs
[…] of the programs and why they ultimately decided to enroll or not enroll in Lifeline; (2) telephone interviews of Floridians concerning their use of communications services, knowledge of Lifeline, and attitudes toward Lifeline; (3) a written survey of low-income households to ascertain their awareness of Lifeline and their reasons for non-participation if they were aware of the program, qualified for it, and did not participate; and (4) written surveys of households that qualified for Lifeline and that had disconnected their telephone service. 47 One of the econometric studies ex43. § 54.409 (d). 44. § 54.409 (a) (stating that “[t]he state commission shall establish narrowly targeted qualification criteria that are based solely on income or factors directly related to income. A state containing geographic areas included in the definition of ‘reservation’ and ‘near reservation,’ as defined in § 54.400(e), must ensure that its qualification criteria are reasonably designed to apply to low-income individuals living in such areas”). 45. Id. 46. See Burton & Mayo, supra note 13; see also 2005 Universal Service Monitoring Report, supra note 3, at tbl. 2.3 (listing Lifeline Support by State of Jurisdiction). 47. Justin Brown & Mark A. Jamison, Motivations Behind Low-Income Households Bypass of Support for Universal Service