Dec 22, 2011 - Ryan). ¶2 Pursuant to its power of eminent domain, the Wisconsin. Department of ... able, but not oblige
[…] (1987)).
Namely,
the
government
compensate the property owner for the taking. ¶44
Wisconsin
Stat.
§ 32.09
codifies
must
justly
See id. at 537. the
constitutional
requirement that a property owner receive just compensation for the taking of his or her property.
Because § 32.09 is a statute
intended to benefit an owner whose property is taken against his or her will, we afford it liberal construction.
16
See Spiegelberg
No.
v. State, 2006 WI
75, ¶31,
291
Wis. 2d 601,
717
2009AP1557
N.W.2d 641;
Standard Theatres, Inc. v. DOT, 118 Wis. 2d 730, 742-43, 349 N.W.2d 661 (1984). ¶45
Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(1) provides, in relevant part,
that "[t]he compensation so determined . . . shall be as of the date
of
evaluation
as
fixed
by
s. 32.05(7)(c) . . . ."
Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(7)(c), in turn, defines the "date of evaluation," or the "date of taking," as the date on which the condemnor records its award of damages in the office of the register of deeds of the county wherein the property is located. ¶46