Dec 22, 2011 - Ryan). ¶2 Pursuant to its power of eminent domain, the Wisconsin. Department of ... able, but not oblige
[…] discretion
Messner
and
when
it
excluded
Michaelchuck,
as
Ryan
violating
disclosure.
denies
a
Ryan's
result
expert
of
the
their court's
scheduling order in the first place but maintains that even if he did, the circuit court's
decision
to
exclude
Michaelchuck was an unreasonably harsh sanction.
Messner
and
We disagree
with Ryan on both counts. ¶57
A
authority
circuit
to
control
court
has
its
docket
both
statutory
through
a
and
inherent
scheduling
order,
provided that the court first consults with the parties' counsel and any unrepresented party. 312 Wis. 2d 530, ¶31.
See Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3); Hefty,
Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10(3)(f) explicitly
states that a scheduling order may address "[t]he limitation, control and scheduling of depositions and discovery, including the identification and disclosures of expert witnesses . . . ." ¶58
A
party's
failure
to
follow
a
scheduling
order
grounds for sanctions at the circuit court's discretion. Stat. § 802.10(7); Hefty, 312 Wis. 2d 530, ¶76.
is
Wis.
Wisconsin Stat.
§ 802.10(7) provides, in relevant part, that violations of a scheduling order are subject to Wis.