The Common Law and the Environment
[…] Quite obviously, it would be difficult for a court to balance the loss of a sum certain— even $100 million—against a congressionally declared “incalculable” value,

40

Clayton Antitrust Act of 1914, 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2000) (declaring that “the labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce.”). See generally, Horacio Spector, Philosophical Foundations of Labor Law, 33 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 1119, 1136-37 (2006). 41

Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. § 1531, et. seq.

42

Id. at § 1536 (a)(2) (emphasis added).