Understanding Failure: Examiners and the Bankruptcy ... - SSRN
[…] The government (in particular, the United States Trustee) moved or supported an examiner motion sixteen times. Even the DIP asked in two cases. As important as knowing who asks for an examiner is knowing whether the request was opposed and, if so, who opposed it. An examiner motion was 133

In re Worldcom, Inc., No. 02-13533 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y.). In re Liberate Techs., 04-11299 (Bankr. D. Del.). 135 Bankruptcy Code § 1103(c)(2) provides that, among other things the UCC may “investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, [and] the operation of the debtor’s business . . . .” 11 U.S.C. §1103(c)(2). 136 Individual investors were coded as such if, from the docket or the pleadings, it appeared that the movant had purchased securities (equity or debt) of the debtor or claimed to be a plaintiff in securities fraud litigation involving the debtor. 137 Individual