Volume II
[…] Patterned after 31 U.S.C.5 3’728, they are: 2 U.S.C. 3 142b (Library of Congress); 2 U.S.C.5 142e (Congressional Budget Office);

page9.11s

GAO/OGC-92-19

Appmprlations

Law -Vol. II

Chapter 9 Liability and Relief of Accountable

Omcen,

2 U.S.C.3: 142f (Office of Technology Assessment); and 44 U.S.C.5 308 (Government Printing Office). c. Savings Bond Redemption Losses

Losses resulting from the redemption of savings bonds are replaced from the fund used to pay claims under the Government Losses in Shipment Act. 31 U.S.C.§ 3126(a). The statute further provides that “an officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury is relieved from liability to the United States Govemment.for the loss when the Secretary [of the Treasury] decides that the loss did not result from the fault or negligence of the officer, or employee.” Relief is mandatory if the government does not give the officer or employee written notice of his or her liability or potential liability within 10 years from the date of the erroneous payment. I&

2. Statutes Providing “‘Automatic” Relief