Volume II
[…] Gen. 71 (1973) and 42 Comp. Gen. 149 (1962)). The voluntary creditor cases are discussed in detail in Chapter 12.

Page 6.71

GAO/OGCJZ-19 AppropriPaons Law -Vol. ,I

Chapter 6 AvaUabLUty of Appmpriatlons:

4. Apportionment Appropriations

Amount

of

a. Statutory Requirement Apportionment

l

for

As a general proposition, an agency does not have the full amount of its appropriations available to it at the b@ming of the fucal year. This is because of what, prior to the 1982 recodification of Title 31, was subsection (c) of the Antideficiency Act and is now 31 U.S.C. 5 1512. Subsection (a) of section 1512 establishes the basic requirement: “(a) Except as provided in this subchapter, an appropriation available for obligation for a deftite period shall be apportioned to prevent obligation or expenditure at a rate that would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation for the period. An appropriation for an indeftite period and authority to m&e obligations by contract before appropriations shall be apportioned to achieve the most effective and economical use. An apportionment may be reapportioned under this section.”