(when) to build or not to build?: the role of uncertainty
[…] Therefore, the transmission system must be an integral part of considerations for the location of new generation. Integrated utilities that can build their own transmission lines to support proposed new generating units can control some of the conditions involved in ensuring adequate and reliable transmission facilities—thus reducing some revenue and operating uncertainty. 157 Merchant developers do not have such capabilities. 153. 2006 Fla. Laws 230, codified as FLA. STAT. § 403.501-519 (2007). 154. FLA. STAT. § 403.503 (2007). An “electrical power plant” is defined as “for the purpose of certification, any steam or solar electrical generating facility using any process or fuel, including nuclear materials, except that this term does not include any steam or solar electrical generating facility of less than 75 megawatts in capacity unless the applicant for such a facility elects to apply for certification under this act.” § 403.503(13) 155. 2006 Fla.