NY Real Property Law Journal
[…] Assuming that CPLR 5519(a)(2) applies to Housing Court cases, and it might not, this subdivision enables a litigant to obtain an appeal bond from an insurance company or to deposit the judgment in court under CPLR Article 26. CPLR 5519(a)(6). The last automatic-stay provision deals with “possession or control of real property which the judgment or order directs be conveyed or delivered.”141 The authorities disagree over whether this subdivision applies to Housing Court proceedings.