Updated September 2013 - California Homeowner Bill Of Rights
[…] See Barroso v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, 208 Cal. App. 4th 1001, 1017 (2012) (finding that the borrower may state a wrongful foreclosure claim when the servicer foreclosed while the borrower was in compliance with the modification agreement). 60 12 U.S.C. § 1715u(a) (2012) (“Upon default of any mortgage insured under this title [12 U.S.C. § 1707 et seq.], mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure.”). For a more in depth review of FHA loss mitigation requirements, see Nat’l Consumer Law Center, Foreclosures § 3.2 (4th ed. 2012). 61 See, e.g., Corvello v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., __ F.3d __, 2013 WL 4017279, at *4-5 (9th Cir.