Updated September 2013 - California Homeowner Bill Of Rights
[…] JP Morgan Chase, 809 F. Supp. 2d 1291, 1295 (S.D. Cal. 2011) (preempted), and Taguinod v. World Sav. Bank, 755 F. Supp. 2d 1064, 1069 (C.D. Cal. 2010) (same), with Osorio v. Wells Fargo Bank, 2012 WL 1909335, at *2 (N.D. Cal. May 24, 2012) (no preemption), Pey v. Wachovia Mortg. Corp., 2011 WL 5573894, at*8-9 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 15, 2011) (no preemption), and Shaterian v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2011 WL 2314151, at *5 (N.D. Cal. June 10, 2011) (same). 136 Sese v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 34-2013-00144287-CU-WE-GDS (Sacramento, Cal. Super. Ct. July 1, 2013). 137 See 12 U.S.C. § 1465(a) (2012) (“Any determination by a court . . . regarding the relation of State law to [federal savings associations] shall be made in accordance with the laws and legal standards applicable to national banks regarding the preemption of State law.”). 138 See 12 U.S.C. § 5582 (2010). 130

22