No. B258589 Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. Defendants ... - AAUP
[…] As established in a legislative finding, “educators closest to pupils should be free, within limits, to create learning environments

appropriate

to

their

circumstances,”

and

school

administrators should create “a system that guides and facilitates professionals in their quest for more productive learning opportunities for their pupils.” Cal. Educ. Code § 44666(a); see also Cal. Educ. Code § 44667 (calling for “procedures that increase teachers’ decision making 22

authority” regarding curriculum and other school policies); § 44259.3 (requirements for multiple subject teaching credential include training teachers in “developmentally appropriate teaching methods” for K-3 students “who may be of the same grade level but of vastly different developmental levels”); § 44261.2(a)(3) & (b) (calling for credentialing standards to educate teachers to “serve as active partners with parents and guardians” in light of “changing conditions of childhood and adolescence, . . . changing family structure and ethnic and cultural diversity”); § 44279.1 (beginning