The Alabama Lawyer - Alabama State Bar
[…] Employees and “agents” of a non-commercial recreational property owner are also entitled to assert the protections of the Recreational Use Statutes. Independent contractors are, however, not covered. Ala Code § 35-15-21(1) states, in this regard, as follows: “For the purpose of this Article, an employee or agent of the owner, but not an independent contractor while conducting activities upon the outdoor recreational land, is deemed to be an owner.” (emphasis added).