The Alabama Lawyer - Alabama State Bar
[…] Grice v. City of Dothan, 670 F. Supp. 318, 321 (M.D. Ala. 1983). As discussed in this article, the Recreational Use Statutes provide

The

The Alabama Recreational Use Statutes are contained in

substantial protection to the owners of non-commercial recreational property for injuries sustained by users of such property. The policy behind the Recreational Use Statutes has been declared by the legislature in Ala. Code § 35-15-20 to be: “[T]hat it is in the public interest to encourage owners of land to make such areas available to the public for non-commercial purposes by limiting such owners’ liability towards persons entering thereon for such purposes [and] that such limitation on liability would encourage owners of land to allow non-commercial public recreational use of land which would not otherwise be open to the public . . .”

Alabama Lawyer

By George W. Royer, Jr.

www.alabar.org 19

The statutes have wide application to users of non-commercial recreational property. The statutes are specifically applicable to claims of minors as well as persons of full legal age. See Ala.