Dec 3, 2003 - The author is Associate Professor at George Washington University Law School. The author thanks. Dean Michael Young of the George ...
[…] 128
See discussion, supra note 100.
129
42 U.S.C.A. § 67 1 (a)(15)(D) (defining the “aggravated circumstances” which eliminate the requirement that the state make “reasonable efforts” to preserve the family). 130
42 U.S.C.A. § 67 1 (a)(15)(B).
131
Id.
132
Pub. L. 105-89 § 1305 (b)(2) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 629a (7)(A)) (time-limited family reunification services designed to “facilitate the reunification of the child safety” apply “only during the 15-month period that begins on the date that the child . . . is considered to have entered foster care.”). Some states provide services for a shorter period of time. In Utah, a parent may not receive reunification services for more than twelve m onths, o r, if child is und er three years of age, eigh t months. U T A H C ODE A N N . § 78-3a-311 (2)(c)(iii), (2)(f) (2003).